Per Capita Income in Europe

  • The map data is for year 2010 from IMF. Blue color countries are more than $20 000, green $10 000 - $20 000, and yellow below $10 000 GDP per capita.
Data across columns are not comparable as they may refer to different years. All data are in United States dollars.
Note: To sort the table in descending order, click on the little square next to the column you wish sorted four times.
CountryRank in WorldIMF[1] 2010Rank in WorldWB[2] 2009Rank in WorldCIA[3] 2010 Estimation
 Albania1013,677963,8081024,000
 Armenia1182,8461042,8261123,000
 Austria1344,9871245,5621844,600
 Azerbaijan776,008804,899786,300
 Belarus795,800795,075865,500
 Belgium1742,6301443,6711944,300
 Bulgaria746,334696,423796,300
 Bosnia and Herzegovina954,319844,5251073,500
 Croatia4413,7204214,2224813,400
 Cyprus2828,2372631,2803520,600
 Czech Republic3818,2883418,1393819,100
 Denmark656,147755,992756,500
 Estonia4214,8364114,2384514,600
 European Union-----32,400
 Finland1543,4921245,5151353,616
 France1244,747845,5231549,489
 Georgia1152,4481032,3151132,868
 Germany1640,8751640,0792046,352
 Greece2529,6352132,1662734,832
 Hungary4612,9273513,7415513,231
 Iceland1937,977362,733862,490
 Ireland651,356458,339568,574
 Italy2135,4351835,4942441,259
 Kazakhstan667,019556,708639,204
 Kosovo[4]----1291,813
 Latvia4811,6073711,9314715,097
 Liechtenstein----1145,734
 Lithuania5011,1723911,3535113,674
 Luxembourg1104,512199,8793118,538
 Malta3419,111--3721,272
 Moldova1251,5141191,1591371,433
 Montenegro--585,928786,658
 Netherlands748,223946,0411254,640
 Norway279,085281,1114103,586
 Poland4911,2884012,2744812,271
 Portugal3221,4082720,7622523,930
 Republic of Macedonia844,482823,726944,669
 Romania637,542517,703629,615
 Russia598,694449,1155712,487
 San Marino----2636,768
 Serbia745,809645,630767,038
 Slovakia3916,2823413,8874018,440
 Slovenia3024,4172622,5233228,396
 Spain2331,9462231,8462341,565
 Sweden1343,986748,5841156,703
  Switzerland467,560655,035764,974
 Turkey578,723458,8936010,540
 Ukraine1122,542913,029984,350
 United Kingdom2235,3341444,6932145,731