8/12/2022
[…] https://thehill.com/policy/national-security/3604437-trumps-declassification-claim-may-offer-limited-defense/?email=35e57319730c7897fe205537c4737366426dbd1c&emaila=675e5a99b2bd4b98d8dba1150588cc31&emailb=12298ff6d4febaf3d59a9c9233feae97b86cbe70e8808fe7cb0690887433cf80&utm_source=Sailthru&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=08.16.22%20RZ%20The%20Hill%20News%20alert%20-%20Trump%20declassification%20defense&utm_term=News%20Alerts

Click to view:  https://www.cnn.com/videos/politics/2022/08/13/trump-search-warrant-espionage-act-laufman-ebof-vpx.cnn

_______

18 U.S. Code § 793 — "Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information."

The law penalizes "Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted with any document, writing, code book ... or note relating to the national defense" who "through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or erso be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed."