Per Capita Personal Income by State



For and Excel version of this file Click Here.
Per Capita Personal Income by State, 1990 to 2012            
                  
2012p20112010200920082007
Area nameDollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*
United States$42,693NA$41,560NA$39,791NA$38,637NA$40,947NA$39,506NA
Alabama35,6254234,8804233,7104232,4064233,9494332,52844
Alaska46,7781045,6651043,749942,713844,816741,31614
Arizona35,9794135,0624133,7734133,5603836,0593535,44132
Arkansas34,7234533,7404532,3734531,6884632,8614731,35347
California44,9801543,6471741,8931641,0341244,0031243,2118
Colorado45,1351344,0531342,1071241,1541144,1801042,72410
Connecticut58,908157,902155,427152,900156,959155,8591
Delaware41,9402341,4492239,4252238,6951940,5651939,80818
Dist. of Col.74,710NA73,783NA71,220NA68,093NA70686NA65,329NA
Florida40,3442739,6362638,3452436,8492639,9782339,25619
Georgia36,8694035,9793934,5313733,8873635,8573635,36933
Hawaii44,0241742,9251840,9521740,2421641,5201639,94616
Idaho33,7494932,8814931,5564930,8094933,1104532,60743
Illinois44,8151643,7211642,0251340,8651443,5021341,95012
Indiana36,9023935,6894034,0284033,1634134,8944133,64541
Iowa42,1262241,1562337,8822736,9772438,3142735,84329
Kansas41,8352440,8832438,5452337,9882340,4662037,66323
Kentucky35,0414433,9894432,5044431,7544532,5164831,17548
Louisiana39,4132938,5492837,1162836,0622837,8612935,79430
Maine39,4812838,2992936,6292935,9812936,4293334,93035
Maryland51,971550,656548,621547,419448,864646,8395
Massachusetts54,687253,471251,143249,578251,902350,1503
Michigan37,4973536,2643634,3263933,2214035,2883934,41937
Minnesota46,2271144,5601142,5281040,9501343,4661441,64213
Mississippi33,0735032,0005030,8415030,0135030,9455029,56849
Missouri39,0493137,9693036,4063035,8373137,7383035,52131
Montana37,3703636,0163834,4053833,3643935,3233833,65140
Nebraska43,1432042,4501939,4452138,4382140,3962137,88721
Nevada37,3613736,9643435,7773335,9193039,8792439,87217
New Hampshire47,058945,881943,968842,418944,199942,9849
New Jersey53,628352,430350,428349,221352,141250,2562
New Mexico35,0794334,1334332,9404332,2004333,4904431,67546
New York52,095451,126449,119446,739549,408447,8524
North Carolina37,0493836,0283734,6043634,0013535,7413734,76136
North Dakota51,893647,236742,4621139,3721740,8771736,20827
Ohio39,2893037,8363135,9313135,0013336,4013435,18334
Oklahoma39,0063237,6793235,5353434,0823437,6943134,32938
Oregon38,7863337,5273335,9063235,1593237,4073235,95028
Pennsylvania43,6161942,2912040,4441839,2101840,6741838,92720
Rhode Island44,9901443,8751542,0011540,4601541,8221540,34915
South Carolina34,2664833,3884832,1934631,4484732,9714631,99045
South Dakota43,6591844,2171239,5582038,1472240,3132236,99325
Tennessee37,6783436,5673535,1033533,7113735,1124034,22139
Texas41,4712540,1472538,2222536,5952739,6152537,09824
Utah34,6014633,5094632,1214731,7784434,0254232,76142
Vermont42,9942141,5722139,7361938,5302039,4332637,82022
Virginia47,082846,107844,134742,929644,691843,2617
Washington45,4131243,8781442,0241441,5041044,1061142,19211
West Virginia34,4774733,4034731,8064830,9684831,2864929,49750
Wisconsin40,5372639,5752738,0102636,8592538,1722836,83126
Wyoming48,670747,898645,353642,828749,104545,2816
                  
                  
200620052004200320022001
Area nameDollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*DollarsRank*
United States$37,725NA$35,452NA$33,909NA$32,295NA$31,481NA$31,157NA
Alabama31,2084329,6814128,2564226,6604225,7624425,07246
Alaska38,9511436,9111434,9931633,6571433,1741232,25114
Arizona34,3262732,2233230,0803728,2393827,4593727,09137
Arkansas29,3854827,8584826,8104825,4074824,2604923,86448
California41,518738,731936,887834,9751034,049933,8968
Colorado41,181938,795836,8491035,312735,131735,3556
Connecticut52,324148,134146,174143,576143,243143,5611
Delaware38,8121536,7711535,5341433,7601333,1301332,35013
Dist. of Col.60,957NA56,362NA52,362NA48,451NA46,347NA45,421NA
Florida37,9961835,4891833,4631931,2412230,4622029,80422
Georgia34,0612832,7752731,1263230,0563029,5262829,34625
Hawaii37,5071935,0671933,2022031,1972330,2322229,31326
Idaho31,4934229,5444328,4124126,4524326,0424125,66540
Illinois39,9001137,4371336,1641134,7171133,7931033,23211
Indiana32,6674031,1413830,5283429,4843328,4763328,02833
Iowa33,7193232,2043331,5942829,3983528,8233227,90834
Kansas35,6782233,1022631,8822530,8122529,7422729,66223
Kentucky30,0344728,4864727,4924526,3474525,8564225,36343
Louisiana33,2873629,5674227,6694426,4294425,7634325,27545
Maine33,4743331,8343531,3353129,8513128,8463128,18132
Maryland44,858442,405440,499438,153437,092436,2034
Massachusetts47,559244,097242,276340,264339,597339,5473
Michigan33,3653532,4093031,7682631,3002130,2622130,02420
Minnesota39,8671237,8921137,017735,252834,071833,3489
Mississippi27,9175026,7554925,1225023,9705023,1315022,81550
Missouri34,0132932,2533131,4123030,2182929,2862928,63730
Montana31,9594129,9754028,4894026,9153925,6354625,28444
Nebraska35,4322434,0982133,1002132,0091930,2312329,84921
Nevada38,7861637,7601235,0191532,4961731,2051831,12517
New Hampshire41,0921038,5281037,718635,808635,231634,8057
New Jersey47,500343,880342,302240,423239,936239,6352
New Mexico30,2094628,6414627,0924725,6394724,9774724,75147
New York44,567541,108538,660536,264535,448535,4765
North Carolina33,3733431,9053430,4803528,9343728,4283428,35931
North Dakota32,9143831,7953629,9253829,4683427,1613826,57438
Ohio34,0083032,4452931,5802930,6722629,8492529,27527
Oklahoma33,0403730,3333928,7023926,8624026,1853926,20039
Oregon34,7062632,5572831,6502730,5822729,7972629,25028
Pennsylvania36,9842034,7192033,6641832,2881831,4381730,68318
Rhode Island38,2511736,1171734,9761733,4771632,1601531,19716
South Carolina30,7944529,1314427,8444326,6634126,0494025,63741
South Dakota33,9483133,3062432,2942430,5262828,1033627,86535
Tennessee32,8853931,3273730,2853629,0413628,1623527,55136
Texas35,2872533,2202531,1153329,6223228,9663029,18529
Utah31,0354429,1044527,2544626,0514625,7544525,61842
Vermont35,8672133,3172332,6402330,9602429,9942429,47724
Virginia41,218838,898636,869935,033933,7371133,24610
Washington39,5701336,7661635,9981233,9091233,1261432,96612
West Virginia28,3724926,4435025,5994924,7734924,3024823,57349
Wisconsin35,5982333,6352232,6992231,6192030,7991930,10519
Wyoming43,836638,839735,8251333,6341531,8901631,21615
                  
                  
200019991998199719961995
Area nameDollarsRank* DollarsRank* DollarsRank* DollarsRank* DollarsRank* DollarsRank*
United States$30,319NA$28,333NA$27,258NA$25,654NA$24,442NA$23,262NA
Alabama24,0674422,9614222,2174221,1183920,2454119,55139
Alaska30,5081528,5381527,9431527,197926,179925,7786
Arizona26,2933724,5833723,7223722,2313621,1593820,16436
Arkansas22,5744821,5564720,7984819,8464819,1704818,26048
California33,404830,679829,195927,0631225,7881324,49812
Colorado33,986730,919729,1741027,402825,9641024,57511
Connecticut41,920138,718137,226134,877132,835131,3661
Delaware31,0091329,0721428,3971326,5741525,8081224,40913
Dist. of Col.40,462NA37,093NA36,503NA34,807NA32,981NA31,291NA
Florida29,0792127,3292126,4532124,9192024,0502023,01420
Georgia28,5412626,7722725,6802624,2872623,3402522,02324
Hawaii29,0242227,4672026,5462025,8921625,2531625,1608
Idaho24,6854123,2694022,2344120,9614320,5253919,66537
Illinois32,645930,619929,746628,130626,806625,3827
Indiana27,4593225,8993225,1693123,6073222,6553021,64428
Iowa27,2853325,5393324,8983323,7473122,7872821,00634
Kansas28,4682826,8262626,0322324,5042423,2552621,87026
Kentucky24,7854023,0324122,2444021,0214119,9824318,97843
Louisiana23,5544522,4584522,1194421,0884020,1554219,36741
Maine26,6993425,1513524,1713522,5663521,5073620,37235
Maryland34,678432,216530,742529,000527,689526,6185
Massachusetts38,222334,671333,006330,911329,279327,6623
Michigan29,4001827,8581726,9031825,3491924,2791923,42817
Minnesota32,5991030,5621029,273827,0951125,8711124,14415
Mississippi21,5555020,5555019,9475018,8805018,0795017,17650
Missouri27,8853126,2183125,4192824,1042722,9012721,83227
Montana23,4574622,0454621,4594620,0334619,2614718,54647
Nebraska28,5902527,0172425,8592524,3592523,8532122,00825
Nevada30,9771429,6501228,6241227,1181026,239824,9149
New Hampshire34,102631,036629,664727,546726,649724,84510
New Jersey38,667235,360234,212232,326230,613229,0222
New Mexico22,7464721,4614821,0594719,9684719,2894618,61746
New York34,623532,625431,416430,012428,497427,1064
North Carolina27,9063026,3262925,3013023,9452822,7142921,61529
North Dakota25,5923823,5023923,1773820,8544521,2793719,00442
Ohio28,6952427,2932226,4182224,9122123,5452322,65321
Oklahoma24,6024222,7574421,9494520,8994419,9364418,97344
Oregon28,7282327,0162526,0162424,8542223,7512222,53122
Pennsylvania30,1131628,3481627,3671625,5661824,3841723,22619
Rhode Island29,4981727,7411826,9451725,6211724,2991823,36418
South Carolina25,0763923,5503822,5733921,2873820,3594019,38440
South Dakota26,4213624,8163623,7363622,0853721,6723519,61038
Tennessee26,6893525,3703424,4623423,0313422,1363321,33931
Texas28,5062726,3992825,3762923,8122922,2603121,07032
Utah24,5154322,9434322,1884321,0014219,8994518,76545
Vermont28,1962926,2683024,9213223,1683322,1063421,05733
Virginia31,6341229,6171328,1991426,6951425,3541424,36014
Washington32,4101130,5211128,8211126,7491325,2801523,77816
West Virginia22,1734921,0494920,4724919,3734918,5674917,81749
Wisconsin29,1412027,6521926,6191924,7772323,5092422,38723
Wyoming29,2611927,1922325,4962723,7743022,2333221,35830
               
19941993199219911990
Area nameDollarsRank* DollarsRank* DollarsRank* DollarsRank* DollarsRank*
United States$22,297NA$21,385NA$20,799NA$19,818NA$19,354NA
Alabama18,6564017,7664117,2644016,3373915,61841
Alaska25,186624,478723,706723,092622,5946
Arizona19,3853718,3713617,7623617,2533516,80635
Arkansas17,4964816,6924816,2044715,1034814,40249
California23,4481322,7441122,4391021,734921,3808
Colorado23,2371422,1521421,1021620,1231719,37719
Connecticut29,891129,051128,287126,430126,1981
Delaware23,4871222,885922,500922,073821,2099
Dist. of Col.30,804NA29,883NA28,694NA27,333NA26,015NA
Florida21,9192021,1971920,4741919,7761919,43717
Georgia20,9452819,8662819,1392818,1102817,56329
Hawaii24,847724,566624,014622,763721,8187
Idaho18,8653918,1103817,0634216,0154415,60342
Illinois24,181823,068822,553821,1481020,83510
Indiana20,9732719,8852719,0992917,8653017,45430
Iowa20,3673118,7003418,7893217,7003217,35031
Kansas21,2352320,3712319,7102218,6052218,03422
Kentucky18,3084417,5544517,1504116,1424315,36043
Louisiana18,6414117,5594416,8574515,9314515,17145
Maine19,5523518,6903518,2143517,4573417,21133
Maryland25,780524,805524,112523,282522,6815
Massachusetts26,393325,182324,422423,314422,7974
Michigan22,5931721,0462020,1792019,1292018,71920
Minnesota23,0031521,6011721,3061520,1291619,71015
Mississippi16,5125015,4265014,6515013,7495013,11750
Missouri21,0352519,9512619,3272618,3202717,58228
Montana17,9894517,7873916,8594416,2504115,34644
Nebraska21,0242619,8362919,4032418,5232417,94824
Nevada23,892922,8331022,0991120,7771320,04213
New Hampshire23,6421022,3111321,8611221,0561120,23612
New Jersey27,593226,799226,270224,754224,3542
New Mexico17,7724717,0394616,2604615,5774614,82347
New York25,807425,089424,693323,685323,7103
North Carolina20,6303019,7043018,8863117,6913317,19434
North Dakota19,1563817,6964217,6393816,1674215,86639
Ohio21,8182120,6762120,0252119,0132118,63821
Oklahoma18,4274317,7724017,2693916,4343816,07737
Oregon21,2192420,0772419,2012718,4692617,89526
Pennsylvania22,3551821,6551621,0501720,1711519,43318
Rhode Island22,1991921,6001820,8201819,9811819,82114
South Carolina18,5794217,6514317,0104316,2564015,84440
South Dakota19,5033618,2483717,7403716,6663716,07538
Tennessee20,2833219,3313318,5273417,2423616,57436
Texas20,1613419,4133218,7653317,7633117,26032
Utah17,7754616,8454716,1354815,4794714,84746
Vermont20,2553319,4463118,9413017,8692917,64327
Virginia23,5341122,5961221,8421320,9531220,31211
Washington22,9811622,1391521,5811420,5831419,63716
West Virginia17,2694916,5494916,0814915,0864914,43648
Wisconsin21,5502220,3982219,6742318,4942517,98623
Wyoming20,7412920,0652519,3442518,5892317,91025
*     Ranks are among the 50 states and do not included the District of Columbia.
NA  Not applicable.
p    Preliminary.
r     Revised.
Note:  Per capita personal income is total personal income divided by total midyear population.
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  Released March 2013.    
Table prepared by: Bureau of Business and Economic Research, University of New Mexico.